Bhutan’s National Assembly Elections 2023-24: ECB wants to remind all eligible voters

Bhutan’s National Assembly Elections: The provided content includes important reminders from the Election Commission of Bhutan (ECB) for the General Elections (GE) Poll Day, as well as details about the upcoming 2023-2024 National Assembly elections in Bhutan.

It also outlines the electoral system and recent election results, including the top two contending parties and their respective votes and percentages. The content offers insight into the political landscape and the electoral process in Bhutan.

Important Reminders for General Elections (GE) Poll Day

The Election Commission of Bhutan (ECB) wants to remind all eligible voters to prepare for the General Elections (GE) Poll Day on January 9, 2024, by keeping these points in mind:

  1. You must bring your original Citizenship Identity Card (CID) or original Voter Photo Identity Card (VPIC) for identity verification at the polling stations on the Poll Day.
  2. Please note that photocopies, soft copies, and expired CIDs or VPICs will not be accepted.
  3. Documents such as money receipts for CIDs under process or lost cases, driving licenses, passports, or any other documents besides the CID and VPIC will not be considered valid on the Poll Day.
  4. It’s important for all eligible voters to participate and cast their votes on the Poll Day.
  5. The polling hours for the General Elections will be from 8am to 5pm.

The ECB seeks the complete cooperation and support of all voters to ensure the success of the General Elections.

Bhutan’s National Assembly Elections in 2023 – 2024

National Assembly elections in Bhutan are scheduled to take place on 30 November 2023 and 9 January 2024. The elections will determine the allocation of all 47 seats in the National Assembly, with 24 seats required for a majority.

In the 2018 elections, the Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa (DNT) secured a majority of seats, resulting in their leader, Lotay Tshering, assuming the role of prime minister. During the 2018–2023 term, the DNT successfully won four by-elections and maintained the seat of Monggar, in addition to claiming victories in the constituencies of Chhoekhor-Tang, Nganglam, and Khamdang-Ramjar. Notably, the last two constituencies were considered strongholds of the Druk Phuensum Tshogpa (DPT) party.

As the 2023 elections approached, two new parties, Druk Thuendrel Tshogpa and Bhutan Tendrel Party, were registered to compete. However, the Bhutan Kuen-Nyam Party (BKP) faced challenges with funding and leadership, ultimately leading to its deregistration in January 2023.

The electoral system in Bhutan comprises the election of 47 members of the National Assembly from single-member constituencies. Primary elections are conducted, where voters cast their votes for candidates representing different parties. The top two parties from the primary round advance to the main round of voting, utilizing the first-past-the-post voting system.

In the upcoming elections, the top two finishers in the primary round are the People’s Democratic Party and the Bhutan Tendrel Party. These parties will vie for the 47 National Assembly seats in the second round of elections, aiming to secure the majority. The registered voter turnout is expected to play a crucial role in determining the election’s outcome. Countries with Elections in 2024: Dates and Details From Around the Globe

DateEventCurrent Seats
30 Nov 20231st round
9 Jan 20242nd round

Electoral system

The National Assembly in Bhutan has 47 members who are elected from single-member areas. There are primary elections where voters choose party candidates. The two leading parties then move on to the main voting round, where members are elected using the first-past-the-post voting system.

Results

As the top two contenders in the first round, the People’s Democratic Party and Bhutan Tendrel Party will compete for the 47 National Assembly seats in the second round. For more information about these parties.

PartyVotes%
People’s Democratic Party133,21742.54
Bhutan Tendrel Party61,33119.58
Druk Phuensum Tshogpa46,69414.91
Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa41,10613.13
Druk Thuendrel Tshogpa30,8149.84
Total313,162100.00

Registered voters/turnout: 497,058 / 63.00%
Source: ECB